Is Animal Rennet in Crisps Halal?

Is Animal Rennet in Crisps Halal?
★ Key Takeaways

Rennet Is Extracted from the Stomach of a Calf or an Animal. However, If the Animal Was Not Slaughtered in Accordance with Islamic Law Then Some Hanafis (Students of Imam Abu Hanifa- Abu Yusuf and Imam Muhammad) Hold That Rennet Itself Is Halal as a Substance but Its Consumption Is Haram.

Seeking clarity on Is Animal Rennet in Crisps Halal? Explore everything you need to know supported by reliable sources.

Direct Answer • Key Takeaway

Rennet Is Extracted from the Stomach of a Calf or an Animal. However, If the Animal Was Not Slaughtered in Accordance with Islamic Law Then Some Hanafis (Students of Imam Abu Hanifa- Abu Yusuf and Imam Muhammad) Hold That Rennet Itself Is Halal as a Substance but Its Consumption Is Haram.

Frequently Asked Questions

Sophia Al-Mansoor
Author

Sophia Al-Mansoor

Sophia analyzes international trade, startup ecosystems, retail transformation, and supply chain logistics for modern digital publications.